El Khaloua, Morocco Page

Other names: Elkhalona

World:Morocco:Guelmim-Es Semara
Latitude 28.0420 Longitude -11.4146 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 28° 2' 31N Long (DMS) 11° 24' 53W Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Khaloua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Khaloua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Khaloua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tan-Tan Plage (26.6 nm)
Tan-Tan (28.9 nm)
Tafnidilt (37.4 nm)
Dar Chebika (15.8 nm)
Tilemsoun (30.6 nm)
Messeied (31.9 nm)
Gueha ez Zerga (39.1 nm)
Ain Kerma (40.9 nm)
Tiderguit (45.0 nm)
Timetnous (45.0 nm)
Abattekh (12.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GMAT TTA Medium PLAGE BLANCHE Tan Tan 27 nm N 28 Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express
GMMA SMW Medium SMARA Smara 79 nm S 190 Casa Air Service, Royal Air Maroc Express
FR43831 TFY Closed Tarfaya Airport Tarfaya 79 nm W 266
FR3911 Small GOULIMINE Goulimime 93 nm E 50
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm NW Ben Khlil
16.3 nm SE Abteh
23.1 nm NE Tilemzoun
27.6 nm N El Ouatia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:11 2016