Amot, Morocco Page

Other names: Amot Poste,Amotte

World:Morocco:Guelmim-Es Semara
Latitude 28.1993 Longitude -10.1799 Altitude (feet) 1135
Lat (DMS) 28° 11' 57N Long (DMS) 10° 10' 48W Altitude (meters) 345
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 546

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aouinet Ait Oussa (25.9 nm)
Tagajdalt (26.2 nm)
Sidi Said (26.0 nm)
El Ayoun Ighoumane (31.8 nm)
Tiglit (18.4 nm)
Amane Ait Oussa (20.8 nm)
Aferkert (29.0 nm)
El Borj (31.4 nm)
Douar el Ain (33.5 nm)
Kheneg el Hamam (33.6 nm)
Aouinet Torkoz (24.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3911 Small GOULIMINE Goulimime 50 nm N 7
GMAT TTA Medium PLAGE BLANCHE Tan Tan 53 nm W 286 Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express
GMMF SII Small Sidi Ifni Xx Airport Sidi Ifni 70 nm N 359
GMMA SMW Medium SMARA Smara 119 nm S 222 Casa Air Service, Royal Air Maroc Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 7th century BC
14.7 nm N Tan-Tan Province
33.4 nm S 10th meridian west
35.4 nm W Msied


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:11:42 2016