Assamed, Mali Page

Other names: Asamed

World:Mali:Kidal
Latitude 18.0375 Longitude 0.9306 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 18° 2' 15N Long (DMS) 0° 55' 50E Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Assamed Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Assamed Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Assamed Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anefis i-n-Darane (18.8 nm)
Eglechi (19.0 nm)
Assaken (27.3 nm)
Sasatten (29.7 nm)
I-n-Acholarh (12.5 nm)
Ratrat (22.6 nm)
Ijouniane (25.6 nm)
Assek (27.2 nm)
Abenai (29.0 nm)
Ahara (10.2 nm)
Tin-Archer (17.9 nm)
Tassaliout (22.2 nm)
Takellout (29.9 nm)
Ifangara (13.5 nm)
I-n-Tekerouad (15.7 nm)
Tabarint (23.0 nm)
Taraoue (25.0 nm)
Amassin (25.8 nm)
In-Choumaguen (31.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GAKL Small Kidal Airport Kidal 36 nm E 49
GABR Small Bourem Airport Bourem 97 nm W 231
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
36.4 nm NE 2013 Kidal suicide attack
36.4 nm NE 2nd Battle of Kidal
36.0 nm W 100-Mosques-Plan
39.2 nm NE Kidal Cercle


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:50:27 2016