Zdiar, Slovakia Page

Other names: Ždiar

World:Slovakia:Presovsky
Latitude 49.1333 Longitude 20.7333 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 49° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 20° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 826

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zdiar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zdiar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zdiar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dolina
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Torysky (3.1 nm) Blazov (1.2 nm)
Cert'az (2.0 nm)
Sambron (5.5 nm)
Bajerovce (5.4 nm)
Krasna Luka (5.0 nm)
Tichy Potok (2.3 nm)
Poloma (4.3 nm)
Nizne Repase (2.9 nm)
Ol'savica (3.1 nm)
Brutovce (3.3 nm)
Pavl'any (4.6 nm)
Vysne Repase (4.3 nm)
Podproc (4.5 nm)
Zavada (5.0 nm)
Lucka (6.4 nm)
Ordzoviany (6.3 nm)
Jablonov (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LZSV Small Spišská Nová Ves Spišská Nová Ves 13 nm S 214
LZRY Small Ražňany Sabinov 14 nm E 102
LZTT TAT Medium TATRY Poprad 19 nm W 259 Adria Airways, AirBaltic, Bulgarian Air Charter, Neos, SmartWings, Travel Service Slovakia, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
LZKZ KSC Medium KOSICE Košice 34 nm S 144 Aegean Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , LOT Polish Airlines , Nesma Airlines, SmartWings, Trade Air, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, Turkish Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
FR40045 Heli Kraków-Łęg Airport Kraków 62 nm N 333
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Nižné Repaše
3.1 nm S Oľšavica
2.2 nm NE Tichý Potok
2.8 nm SW Torysky
4.1 nm S Pavľany
3.6 nm SE Brutovce
4.5 nm SW Vyšné Repaše


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:27:48 2016