Zhanatogan, Kazakhstan Page

Other names: Dzhana-Togan

World:Kazakhstan:Zhambyl
Latitude 43.5500 Longitude 70.8000 Altitude (feet) 1256
Lat (DMS) 43° 32' 60N Long (DMS) 70° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 382
Time zone (est) Asia/Almaty
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhanatogan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhanatogan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhanatogan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imeni Lenina (15.3 nm) Oyyq (15.6 nm)
Zhangaturmys (14.9 nm)
Shest'desyat Let Oktyabrya (19.2 nm)
Oktyabr'ding Alpys Zhyldyghy (19.2 nm)
Imeni Stalina (19.1 nm)
Bidaly (21.0 nm)
Davlembet (22.8 nm)
Sovkhoz Kenes (21.2 nm)
Kenes (23.6 nm)
Kyzylaryk (24.4 nm)
Kyzylzhar (24.4 nm)
Amangeldi (16.1 nm)
Intymak (17.6 nm)
Sadu Shakirov (16.9 nm)
Ptitsetovarnaya Ferma Sovkhoza Akkol'skiy (6.5 nm)
Aqkol (7.3 nm)
Kenestobe (13.1 nm)
Kudeli (16.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UADD DMB Medium TARAZ Taraz 47 nm S 152 Air Astana, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines
FR38681 Closed Kirgizskaya Airport Kirgizskaya 54 nm S 150
UAII CIT Medium SHYMKENT Shymkent 91 nm S 219 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Astana, Atlas Air, AtlasGlobal, Bek Air, Coyne Airways, PLL SCAT Air Company, Qazaq Air, S7 Airlines, SkyBus International Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.6 nm NW Talas River
26.7 nm SW Karatau, Kazakhstan
34.3 nm NW Asa River (Kazakhstan)
41.5 nm S Jambyl District, Jambyl


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:47:05 2016