Mamay-Kaindy, Kazakhstan Page

Other names: Мамай-Каинды

World:Kazakhstan:Zhambyl
Latitude 42.9520 Longitude 72.0148 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 42° 57' 7N Long (DMS) 72° 0' 53E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Almaty
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mamay-Kaindy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mamay-Kaindy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mamay-Kaindy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qayyndy (3.2 nm)
Sogeti (3.4 nm)
Algabas (5.3 nm)
Shalkudysu (10.0 nm)
Ak-Chulak (10.0 nm)
Terenozek (2.9 nm)
Chulak-Kaindy (3.2 nm)
Chimbek (3.0 nm)
Kokaryk (3.1 nm)
Akyr Tyube (3.7 nm)
Aqyrtobe (4.5 nm)
Birles (4.7 nm)
Ornek (6.1 nm)
Tulegen (6.7 nm)
Kyzyltu (8.6 nm)
Brigada Nomer Pyat' Sovkhoza Algabasskiy (10.4 nm)
Zimovka Sunkayty (11.2 nm)
Ashylkaynar (6.4 nm)
Qaratobe Asuy (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38663 Small Pokrovka Airport Pokrovka 19 nm S 223
FR38900 Small Podgorny Airport Podgorny 21 nm E 63
FR38682 Closed Kirovskoye Airport Kirovskoye 27 nm S 224
UADD DMB Medium TARAZ Taraz 31 nm W 259 Air Astana, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines
UAAT Small Ak Bashat Airport Ak Bashat village 69 nm E 92 Qazaq Air, Zhetysu
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm S 72nd meridian east
10.4 nm E List of cultural heritage sites in Punjab, Pakistan
19.6 nm SW List of airports in Kyrgyzstan
22.8 nm SW Manas District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:38:11 2016