Maksim Gor'kiy, Kazakhstan Page

Other names: Максим Горький,Maksim Gor’kiy,им.Максима Горького,им.Максима Горького

World:Kazakhstan:Ongtustik Qazaqstan
Latitude 42.5243 Longitude 70.3823 Altitude (feet) 2746
Lat (DMS) 42° 31' 27N Long (DMS) 70° 22' 56E Altitude (meters) 836
Time zone (est) Asia/Almaty
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maksim Gor'kiy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maksim Gor'kiy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maksim Gor'kiy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Turar Rysqulov (1.5 nm)
Kizen' (2.0 nm)
Chukurbulak (3.1 nm)
Algabas (3.4 nm)
Vtoroy Tyul'kubas (4.1 nm)
Kyzylasker (4.0 nm)
Tyul'kubas (4.5 nm)
Azatlyk (4.6 nm)
Kauchuk (4.6 nm)
Nizhniy Kokterek (5.0 nm)
Sovkhoz Imeni Michurina (5.1 nm)
Sartur (2.2 nm)
Kulan (3.9 nm)
Aqbiik (2.0 nm)
Abail (4.7 nm)
Maylikent (2.6 nm)
Yel'tay (3.6 nm)
Kemerbastau (3.3 nm)
Kemerbastau (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38877 Small Blinkovo Airport Blinkovo 19 nm S 215
FR38875 Closed Aksu Airport Belyye Vody 25 nm W 259
UAII CIT Medium SHYMKENT Shymkent 41 nm W 256 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Astana, Atlas Air, AtlasGlobal, Bek Air, Coyne Airways, PLL SCAT Air Company, Qazaq Air, S7 Airlines, SkyBus International Airlines, flydubai
UADD DMB Medium TARAZ Taraz 45 nm E 63 Air Astana, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines
UTTT TAS Large YUZHNY Tashkent 90 nm S 213 AeroLogic, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Asiana Airlines, Avia Traffic Company, LLC, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, JSC "Air Kyrgyzstan", JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", JSC "UTair Aviation", Korean Air, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SW Tulkibas District
13.4 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Kazakhstan
17.4 nm NE Zhualy District
31.5 nm S 42nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:38:52 2016