Silchol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Silchŏl,실절

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.4863 Longitude 128.4708 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 11N Long (DMS) 128° 28' 15E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13899

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Silchol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Silchol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Silchol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Winmunam-dong (0.9 nm)
Sin'gu-ri (1.0 nm)
Oul (0.9 nm)
Kwangsal-li (1.0 nm)
Munam-dong (1.2 nm)
Wolmyong-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Ha-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Oebu-ri (0.9 nm)
P'yong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sokhyon (1.1 nm)
P'ungjo-ri (1.2 nm)
Inam-dong (1.3 nm)
Cholsan (1.0 nm)
Kyesong-ni (1.2 nm)
Changga-ri (0.4 nm)
Kwan'gok (0.7 nm)
Sanji-ri (0.9 nm)
Hasin-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Kang-ni (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3718 Small G 802 Masan 15 nm S 151
FR42853 Heli H 831 Heliport 16 nm S 153
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 26 nm N 20 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 29 nm E 128 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 30 nm S 219 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NE First Battle of Naktong Bulge
3.6 nm N Changnyeong County
3.6 nm N Bugok
3.6 nm N Changnyeong-eup
3.3 nm SE Battle of Yongsan
12.9 nm S Sanin Station
12.8 nm S Haman Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:34 2016