Numt'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 늠터,Nŭmt’ŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.7902 Longitude 127.8666 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 25N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Numt'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Numt'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Numt'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangyang (0.7 nm)
Hong-gol (1.2 nm)
Wonnongsan (1.0 nm)
Nongsal-li (1.1 nm)
Chopch'ok (1.1 nm)
Kumgye-dong (1.1 nm)
Ipsok (1.4 nm)
On'gok-tong (1.5 nm)
Sonhang-dong (1.7 nm)
Wansudae (0.8 nm)
Tok-kol (0.9 nm)
Oryu-dong (1.1 nm)
Wandae-ri (1.1 nm)
Koindol (1.4 nm)
Muwol (0.4 nm)
Modong-ni (0.8 nm)
Wondang (1.0 nm)
Sok-tong (1.3 nm)
Mojon (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 23 nm N 356
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 22 nm E 72
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 43 nm S 166 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 39 nm E 80 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 58 nm S 192 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm S Geochang County
7.2 nm NW Deogyusan
9.6 nm SW Hwangseoksan
13.7 nm S Geochang massacre
11.4 nm E Haeinsa
11.4 nm E Tripitaka Koreana
11.4 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:40 2016