P'yojang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: P’yojang,표장

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5558 Longitude 126.7453 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 34° 33' 21N Long (DMS) 126° 44' 43E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6405

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'yojang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yojang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yojang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sonch'ang (0.3 nm)
Hwakchang-ni (0.6 nm)
Songji (0.7 nm)
Chang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Sokch'on (1.1 nm)
Suk-kol (0.7 nm)
Pamgae (0.7 nm)
Majom (1.0 nm)
Po-dong (1.2 nm)
Mandong-ni (1.3 nm)
Kyul-tong (1.4 nm)
Songhak (0.7 nm) Yonghung-ni (0.4 nm)
Yonghung-ni (0.5 nm)
Puhung (0.7 nm)
Hang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Sett'o (1.2 nm)
Hangch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Sin'ga-ri (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 5 nm W 282
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 31 nm N 325 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 34 nm N 5 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 46 nm E 68 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 63 nm S 191 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm N Gangjin County
6.0 nm SW Sallim-dong
7.3 nm SW Duryunsan
7.5 nm SW King cherry
7.4 nm W Haenam County
7.9 nm SW Daeheungsa
7.7 nm W Malli-dong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:53 2016