Pottung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 봇등,Pottŭng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.7301 Longitude 127.2092 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 48N Long (DMS) 127° 12' 33E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3827

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pottung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pottung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pottung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pibong-ni (1.3 nm)
Kinam (1.5 nm)
An-gol (1.6 nm)
Kuryong (0.3 nm)
Kumnung (0.8 nm)
Haech'ang (1.3 nm)
Choyang (1.3 nm)
Haep'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Ansim (1.6 nm)
Wolp'yong (1.8 nm)
Kump'yong (2.2 nm)
Sanhungch'on (2.3 nm)
Pohung (2.3 nm)
Kangdong (2.2 nm)
Hajak (2.3 nm)
Ongp'o (2.0 nm) On-gol (0.3 nm)
Ch'ongam (0.9 nm)
Sonso (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 7 nm N 7
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 21 nm E 71 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 30 nm N 320 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 43 nm W 291 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 47 nm E 62 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N Yedang Station
2.7 nm NW Deungnyang Station
5.0 nm E Udo (island)
6.6 nm W Boseong County
6.6 nm W Boseong Station
7.7 nm SE Goheung County
8.8 nm NW Myeongbong Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:00 2016