Napsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 납산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.7381 Longitude 127.0412 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 44' 17N Long (DMS) 127° 2' 28E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6778

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Napsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Napsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Napsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yedong (0.4 nm)
Kusong (0.6 nm)
Kangsan (0.9 nm)
Changt'o (1.0 nm)
Chaegung (0.2 nm)
Taeya-ri (0.7 nm)
Hyopch'on (0.8 nm)
Kasin (0.8 nm)
K'unjaegol (1.0 nm)
Wonbong-ni (1.1 nm)
Ogam-ni (0.3 nm)
Haegyong (0.4 nm)
Konji (0.6 nm)
Chasae (1.0 nm)
K'waesang-ni (1.0 nm)
Songok (0.3 nm)
Sillyu (0.8 nm)
Naedong (1.0 nm)
Oryu (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 11 nm E 53
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 25 nm N 333 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 29 nm E 77 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 35 nm W 295 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 54 nm E 67 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W South Jeolla Province
2.7 nm NE Boseong Station
2.7 nm NE Boseong County
5.6 nm N Myeongbong Station
6.5 nm E Deungnyang Station
8.2 nm N Battle of Okpo
7.3 nm SW Jangheung County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:55 2016