Solmae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏlmae,설매

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.8028 Longitude 129.0386 Altitude (feet) 1830
Lat (DMS) 36° 48' 10N Long (DMS) 129° 2' 19E Altitude (meters) 557
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Solmae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Solmae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Solmae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongmyoni-ri (0.9 nm)
Sangsin-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Hwaek-kol (1.1 nm)
Chungsin-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Parun-gol (1.2 nm)
Padusil (1.2 nm)
Chunggu-gol (1.5 nm)
Tudulma (1.5 nm)
Paemjang-gol (0.5 nm)
Malbat (0.8 nm)
Mimok (1.0 nm)
Ch'almimok (1.4 nm)
Aettumi (1.5 nm)
Anhwaek-kol (1.7 nm)
Ch'altang-gol (1.5 nm) Uppaegunson (0.8 nm)
Paegunson (1.2 nm)
Namaksin-gol (1.1 nm)
Tujon (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 3 nm E 89
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 52 nm S 159 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 57 nm S 198 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 74 nm S 168 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm W 306 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm W Cheongnyangsan
8.9 nm SE Yeongyang County
12.3 nm NW Wangdusan
13.6 nm NW Gakhwasan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:35 2016