Pyonnae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pyŏnnae,볕내

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7013 Longitude 129.4118 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 5N Long (DMS) 129° 24' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6475

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyonnae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyonnae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyonnae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Solbau (1.3 nm)
Kult'i (1.3 nm)
Tokko-ri (1.3 nm)
Kuhyon (1.4 nm)
Annolp'um (1.0 nm)
Hwagong-ni (1.0 nm)
Won'gwangp'um (1.2 nm)
Tongp'al (1.2 nm)
Pakkannolp'um (1.3 nm)
Pommorae (1.3 nm)
Song-gol (1.7 nm)
Talmyon (1.7 nm)
Hakkong-ni (0.9 nm)
Sangbamt'u (1.3 nm)
Pittwi (1.4 nm)
Mansan (1.3 nm)
Samyul-li (1.2 nm)
Kumum-ni (1.6 nm)
Chosi (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 5 nm N 28
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 13 nm N 352
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 42 nm S 179 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 60 nm S 217 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 66 nm S 182 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NE Uljin Airport
12.2 nm S Parallel 36°30′ north
12.8 nm S USS Magpie (AMS-25)
12.8 nm S List of shipwrecks of Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:27 2016