Nanmin-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Nanmin-ch’on,ch’on,난민촌,촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.6739 Longitude 128.2394 Altitude (feet) 396
Lat (DMS) 35° 40' 26N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 22E Altitude (meters) 120
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8240

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanmin-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanmin-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanmin-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maech'on-dong (0.4 nm)
Hapka-dong (0.7 nm)
Maerim-dong (0.8 nm)
Ssangnim (0.2 nm)
Kwiwon (0.4 nm)
Sojae-gol (0.6 nm)
Kwiwol-li (1.0 nm)
Songnim-ni (1.3 nm)
Kogong-ni (1.5 nm)
Taegok (1.6 nm)
Allim-ni (1.5 nm)
Wolmang-ni (1.7 nm)
Sin'gok (0.9 nm)
Paksil (1.3 nm)
Kabu-ri (1.4 nm)
Kaebang (1.4 nm)
Maech'ol-li (0.3 nm)
Sinbaksil (1.0 nm)
Yongdang-gol (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 14 nm N 14
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 24 nm E 57 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 36 nm S 193 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 45 nm E 130 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 58 nm S 211 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Goryeong County
7.4 nm SW Hapcheon County
10.2 nm NW Haeinsa
10.2 nm NW Tripitaka Koreana
10.2 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
10.4 nm NW Gayasan National Park
10.7 nm NW Gayasan (North Gyeongsang/South Gyeongsang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:53 2016