Ddanggul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 땅굴

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9968 Longitude 128.6979 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 59' 48N Long (DMS) 128° 41' 52E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5885

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ddanggul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ddanggul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ddanggul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banggol (0.4 nm)
Singi (0.9 nm)
Manggapji (1.2 nm)
Manggap (1.2 nm)
Gattui (1.2 nm)
Keungol (1.0 nm)
Beombaugol (1.2 nm)
Jukteo (0.3 nm)
Bakkma (0.9 nm)
Yongmok (1.0 nm)
Anmal (1.1 nm)
Dwitdeuri (1.3 nm)
Apjakgol (0.6 nm)
Joyang (1.3 nm)
Joegi (1.4 nm)
Saedudeul (1.3 nm)
Yangjima (1.3 nm)
Eumjima (1.5 nm)
Gwiagol (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 22 nm E 120
FR3698 Small G 418 25 nm N 324
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 44 nm W 307 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 63 nm N 358 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 66 nm S 181 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N Seondalsan
4.8 nm NW Eoraesan
6.5 nm S Bonghwa Station
6.6 nm S Bonghwa County
7.1 nm SW Sosu Seowon
7.7 nm NE Guryongsan
10.5 nm NW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:35 2016