Ch'anmullaegi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 찬물내기,Ch’anmullaegi

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 37.0126 Longitude 129.2433 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 0' 45N Long (DMS) 129° 14' 36E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6331

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'anmullaegi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'anmullaegi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'anmullaegi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taegwangch'on (1.4 nm)
Sogwang-ni (1.7 nm)
Sogwangch'on (2.2 nm)
Chojint'o (2.5 nm)
Parhyon-dong (1.9 nm)
Sagijom (1.8 nm)
Anmallae (2.2 nm)
Tuch'ol-li (2.3 nm)
Anmip'ak-kol (2.4 nm)
Mungnon-gol (2.3 nm)
Mallae (2.6 nm)
Oeduch'ol-li (2.8 nm)
Oksan (1.6 nm)
Pobunae (2.0 nm)
Changgunt'o (2.3 nm)
Sogwangil-li (2.8 nm)
Solp'yongji (2.8 nm)
Sonbau-gol (3.1 nm)
Pok-kol (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 8 nm E 130
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 8 nm E 70
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 62 nm S 172 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 68 nm N 336 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 72 nm S 203 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
7.5 nm E Uljin County
8.3 nm NE List of nuclear power stations
8.3 nm NE List of largest power stations in the world
8.3 nm NE List of power stations in South Korea
8.3 nm E 37th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:22 2016