Byeotgol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 볕골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.7613 Longitude 129.3228 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 41N Long (DMS) 129° 19' 22E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42941

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Byeotgol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Byeotgol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Byeotgol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ppaegol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gwaeneung (0.2 nm)
Dokgol (0.7 nm)
Yeongmosan (0.8 nm)
Bamgat (0.3 nm)
Bamgatdeung (0.5 nm)
Sangsin (0.7 nm)
Hasin (0.8 nm)
Gongjeunggok (0.9 nm)
Gwangsan (1.0 nm)
Seokgil (1.2 nm)
Gujangteo (1.2 nm)
Jinti (1.3 nm)
Hwalseong (0.4 nm)
Malbang (0.8 nm)
Jukdong (0.9 nm)
Jangsan (1.1 nm)
Yangjimaeul (1.2 nm)
Jangsan (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 7 nm N 316
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 10 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 14 nm N 19 Korean Air
FR43988 Heli C 613 Heliport 21 nm N 31
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 33 nm W 284 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Gamsansa
1.3 nm NW Bulguk-dong
1.8 nm N Seokgatap
1.8 nm N Dabotap
1.8 nm N Bulguksa
1.9 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
2.4 nm NE Seokguram
2.8 nm N Silla Arts and Science Museum
2.5 nm E Tohamsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:04 2016