Yopkurun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 엽굴운,Yŏpkurun

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2722 Longitude 128.5283 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 37° 16' 20N Long (DMS) 128° 31' 42E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1239

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yopkurun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yopkurun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yopkurun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Munae-ri (0.7 nm)
Kamja-gol (1.5 nm)
Tarun (0.8 nm)
Maha (1.2 nm)
Komaru (1.4 nm)
Yongsu-gol (2.1 nm)
Chaech'i (1.9 nm)
Hant'al-li (2.3 nm)
Munsal-li (0.8 nm)
Chint'an (1.2 nm)
Maha-ri (1.7 nm)
Kajong (1.8 nm)
Naemo-ri (0.4 nm)
Mach'a (1.1 nm)
Changhwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Mach'a (1.9 nm)
Win-mal (1.9 nm)
Changhwa-dong (2.0 nm)
P'arun (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 7 nm W 301
FR3674 Small G 605 16 nm W 246
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 26 nm W 277
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 28 nm W 290 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm N 8 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
5.7 nm SW Yeongwol County
5.7 nm SW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
5.8 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.6 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
8.3 nm NW Pyeongchang County
9.5 nm S Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:44 2016