Ttangjungmu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 땅중무

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4989 Longitude 128.2232 Altitude (feet) 1742
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 56N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 24E Altitude (meters) 530
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ttangjungmu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ttangjungmu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ttangjungmu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Supsaet'o (0.7 nm)
Saet'o (0.9 nm)
Hwangu-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Saem-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'adolbaegi (0.5 nm)
Umdal-mal (0.7 nm)
Sijangt'o (0.8 nm)
Tunbangnae-ri (1.0 nm)
Chap'ogong-ni (1.1 nm)
Hajap'o (1.3 nm)
Haduwon (0.7 nm)
Ongjang-gol (1.0 nm)
Chungduwon (1.1 nm)
Munt'an (0.5 nm)
Uyong-ni (0.6 nm)
Kwangt'an (1.0 nm)
Chunggan-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.5 nm)
Hup'yong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm S 140
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 12 nm W 257
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 13 nm W 253 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm N 31 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 58 nm S 216 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm E Gangwon Province (South Korea)
4.5 nm SW Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
7.0 nm SE Baekdeoksan
6.7 nm NE Bokwang Phoenix Park
11.2 nm SW Chiaksan
11.6 nm SE Pyeongchang County
11.2 nm W Hoengseong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:39 2016