Swindaraengi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 쉰다랭이

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2411 Longitude 128.2508 Altitude (feet) 1072
Lat (DMS) 37° 14' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 3E Altitude (meters) 326
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11755

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Swindaraengi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swindaraengi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swindaraengi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'un-maul (0.5 nm)
Pon-dong (0.6 nm)
Kumma-ri (0.7 nm)
Sagimak (0.7 nm)
Hannam (0.8 nm)
Kolchung-mal (0.9 nm)
Kongsunwon (0.5 nm)
Toraji-gol (1.1 nm)
Tang-gol (1.2 nm)
Narisil (1.2 nm)
Maremi (1.2 nm)
Sinil-li (1.3 nm)
Kaogae (0.6 nm)
Kyorun (1.0 nm)
Mihyon-dong (1.0 nm)
Yongsu-dong (1.2 nm)
Sokkyo (1.2 nm)
Kyo-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Kuram (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 4 nm S 198
FR3698 Small G 418 8 nm E 46
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 14 nm W 290
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 18 nm W 310 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 47 nm W 229 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm S Jecheon
6.9 nm S Jecheon Stadium
7.1 nm S Jecheon Station
9.6 nm N Baekdeoksan
8.8 nm SW Bongyang Station
10.4 nm NE Pyeongchang County
10.0 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:45 2016