Swaebat, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 쇄밭

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1559 Longitude 129.2047 Altitude (feet) 396
Lat (DMS) 37° 9' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 12' 17E Altitude (meters) 120
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Swaebat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swaebat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swaebat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cholt'o (0.8 nm)
Segok-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.0 nm)
Omong-ni (1.2 nm)
Kwangdaegok (1.5 nm)
Hwajon (0.5 nm)
Chol-gol (0.8 nm)
Kanung-gol (0.9 nm)
Talbat (0.9 nm)
Tae-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Ttaet'o (1.1 nm)
Mojon (1.2 nm)
T'anggong-ni (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongp'yong (0.4 nm)
Nomot'angsil (0.4 nm)
Pibik-kol (0.8 nm)
Chukki (0.8 nm)
Ojo-ri (1.1 nm)
Kalchon (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44381 Heli C 427 Heliport 12 nm N 10
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 11 nm E 120
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 59 nm N 335 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 70 nm S 171 Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 61 nm W 286 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm S Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
6.5 nm N Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
8.0 nm NW Dutasan
8.9 nm NE Haesindang Park
9.4 nm SE List of nuclear power stations
9.4 nm SE List of largest power stations in the world
9.4 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:50 2016