Suksaeul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 슥새울,Sŭksaeul

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4208 Longitude 128.0419 Altitude (feet) 1171
Lat (DMS) 37° 25' 15N Long (DMS) 128° 2' 31E Altitude (meters) 356
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19448

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suksaeul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suksaeul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suksaeul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tong-gol (0.9 nm)
Kyohyang-ni (1.1 nm)
T'o-gol (1.2 nm)
P'yongjang-ni (1.3 nm)
Illisil (0.9 nm)
Tokchom (1.1 nm)
Paekpaemi (1.2 nm)
T'o-dong (1.2 nm)
Paek-tong (1.3 nm)
Pael-gol (1.5 nm)
Sajon (1.5 nm)
Musoejom (0.5 nm)
Paekkyo (0.9 nm)
T'omul (1.1 nm)
Handa-ri (1.3 nm)
Kilchae (0.9 nm)
Sinhung-dong (1.0 nm)
Hakkong-ni (1.0 nm)
Ihung-dong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44524 Heli C 400 Heliport Wonju 3 nm W 275
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 4 nm W 285 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 49 nm S 211 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 48 nm N 37 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 60 nm W 278 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Chiaksan
4.0 nm W Wonju Airport
4.9 nm NW Hoengseong County
5.4 nm NE Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
6.0 nm SW Wonju Station
7.5 nm SW Wonju
7.5 nm SW First and Second Battles of Wonju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:21 2016