Semiron, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 세미런,Semirŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1260 Longitude 128.6437 Altitude (feet) 958
Lat (DMS) 37° 7' 34N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 37E Altitude (meters) 291
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8519

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Semiron Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Semiron Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Semiron Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muruptae (0.9 nm)
Misariogu (1.0 nm)
Chumul-li (1.0 nm)
Moun-dong (1.5 nm)
Pyok-kol (1.4 nm)
Pirim-dong (1.2 nm)
Changgwang (1.5 nm)
Kojang-gol (1.9 nm)
Oeryong-ni (0.8 nm)
Udyangji (0.9 nm)
Chebibawi (1.1 nm)
Saptchangmoringi (1.4 nm)
Kijon (1.6 nm)
Umji-mal (1.6 nm)
Chiksil (0.5 nm)
Umji-mal (0.8 nm)
Yolchae (1.2 nm)
Wasong-ni (1.8 nm)
Cho-ch'on (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 17 nm N 316
FR3674 Small G 605 20 nm W 276
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 29 nm E 131
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 37 nm W 300 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 1 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm S Eoraesan
4.0 nm W Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
6.6 nm SE Seondalsan
7.6 nm W Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
8.9 nm NW Yeongwol County
10.8 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
9.7 nm SW Guinsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:46 2016