Saeusil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새우실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1106 Longitude 127.8711 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 6' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 52' 16E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2865

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saeusil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saeusil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saeusil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'unmoil (0.3 nm)
Moirhyon (0.4 nm)
Podulmok (0.4 nm)
Tunjonmal (1.5 nm)
Chol-gol (1.1 nm)
Sohomaul (1.0 nm)
Tapt'ok (1.2 nm)
Chamu-ri (1.5 nm)
Sokchong-dong (0.7 nm)
Toil (0.8 nm)
Sindok (1.5 nm)
Ahopsari (1.6 nm)
Poksungat'o (0.3 nm)
Kolbangch'on (1.1 nm)
Sangsa-gol (1.4 nm)
Solberu (1.7 nm)
Sokchi-dong (1.7 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.7 nm)
K'unmuran-gol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 4 nm W 228
FR3667 Small G 404 5 nm E 104
FR3684 Heli G 406 6 nm E 74
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 40 nm S 174 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm E 94 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NW Ilsan
4.4 nm W List of power stations in South Korea
5.2 nm W Hwacheon Dam
5.6 nm E Yanggu County, Gangwon
7.3 nm SW Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
7.1 nm SW Yonghwasan
7.4 nm W Hwacheon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:02 2016