Pyonam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pyŏnam,변암

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3496 Longitude 128.0754 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 20' 59N Long (DMS) 128° 4' 31E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7199

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyonam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyonam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyonam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songsil (2.1 nm)
Chomt'o (2.1 nm)
Kappawi (1.0 nm)
Karae-gol (1.1 nm)
Pugong-ni (1.4 nm)
T'aejongdae (1.5 nm)
Pogonnae (1.8 nm)
Asinae (2.1 nm)
Nogoso (2.1 nm)
Ch'ang-mal (2.1 nm)
Songsil (2.4 nm)
Kodun-gol (1.0 nm)
Murye (1.3 nm)
Songjong (1.3 nm)
Kal-gol (1.3 nm)
Pusok-tong (1.7 nm)
Taech'i (1.8 nm)
Sansong-gol (1.9 nm)
Kamae-gol (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 5 nm W 254
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 7 nm W 314 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 46 nm S 216 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 51 nm N 33 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 62 nm W 282 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Chiaksan
5.4 nm SW Spiral (railway)
7.4 nm NE Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
6.2 nm W Wonju Station
7.6 nm NW Wonju Airport
7.4 nm W Wonju
7.4 nm W First and Second Battles of Wonju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:44 2016