Naptol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 납돌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7349 Longitude 128.9243 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 37° 44' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 55' 27E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38734

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naptol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naptol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naptol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kangnam-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Somdol (0.5 nm)
Mosamdul (1.2 nm)
Ch'ongnyang (0.6 nm)
Songdok-tong (1.3 nm)
Hak-tong (1.4 nm)
Huindol (1.7 nm)
Soebau (0.5 nm)
Unsan (0.6 nm)
Worhop'yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Ojonggo-ri (1.2 nm)
Kol-mal (1.4 nm)
Podang (1.5 nm)
Myonsogo-ri (1.5 nm)
Poduri (0.3 nm)
Sangsidong-ni (0.5 nm)
Changhyon-dong (1.0 nm)
Chom-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Uk-kol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 1 nm N 39
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 1 nm S 222
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 23 nm N 328 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm W 249 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 91 nm W 228 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NE Gangneung Air Base
1.5 nm NW Gangneung
2.1 nm NW Gangneung Station
2.7 nm NW Gangneung Stadium
2.7 nm NW Gangneung Hockey Centre
2.2 nm W Kwandong Hockey Centre
2.8 nm NW Gangneung Olympic Park
2.6 nm NW Gyo-dong, Gangneung
2.9 nm NW Gangneung Oval
2.8 nm NW Gangneung Curling Centre
3.0 nm NW Gangneung Ice Arena
2.5 nm W Catholic Kwandong University
2.9 nm W Hongje-dong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:52 2016