Naptol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 납돌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2289 Longitude 128.6508 Altitude (feet) 1784
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 44N Long (DMS) 128° 39' 3E Altitude (meters) 543
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18666

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naptol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naptol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naptol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yumun-dong (0.9 nm) Namae (0.9 nm)
Kasa-ri (1.0 nm)
Wonp'yong (1.4 nm)
Kiil (1.4 nm)
Palgunbat (1.1 nm)
Chodongsijang (1.2 nm)
Won'gasa (1.1 nm)
Sae-gol (1.3 nm)
Turi-gol (1.4 nm)
Chodong-ni (1.6 nm)
Yemi-ri (0.4 nm)
Unch'i-ri (0.7 nm)
Uirimgil (0.7 nm)
Sin-dong (0.9 nm)
Noil (1.1 nm)
Kuryong-dong (1.4 nm)
Chumakko-ri (1.7 nm)
Naegok (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 14 nm W 298
FR3699 Small G 417 25 nm N 351
FR42829 Heli N 100 Helipad 28 nm E 49
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 35 nm W 291 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm N 1 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm NW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
7.3 nm SW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
9.0 nm N Jeongseon County
9.0 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
9.6 nm N Jeongseon Station
9.7 nm S Eoraesan
8.8 nm W Yeongwol County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:13 2016