Mudomch'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 무덤치,Mudŏmch’i

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1578 Longitude 128.3585 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 9' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 31E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6904

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mudomch'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mudomch'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mudomch'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changjang-gol (0.6 nm)
Multo-ri (0.8 nm)
Polbau (1.1 nm)
Mongat (1.1 nm)
Nam-myon (0.6 nm)
Tamdae-gol (0.7 nm)
Saesulmak (0.9 nm)
Ch'angwol-li (1.0 nm)
Solgaengi (1.1 nm)
Kalmul-li (1.3 nm)
Sullon (0.5 nm)
Kol-gol (0.8 nm)
Palgunbat (1.0 nm)
Myongjon (1.0 nm)
Mulmok (1.2 nm)
Taejol-li (0.7 nm)
Samhwa-dong (1.1 nm)
Araeppangsalmi (1.2 nm)
Uppangsalmi (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 6 nm W 272
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm N 6
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 21 nm W 298
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 25 nm W 311 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 15 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.1 nm NE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
5.8 nm E Yeongwol County
6.5 nm E Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
6.9 nm W Jecheon Stadium
6.9 nm W Jecheon
7.5 nm W Jecheon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:46 2016