Mattae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 맞대

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.0996 Longitude 128.5667 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 5' 59N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1020

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mattae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mattae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mattae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kajae-gol (0.9 nm)
T'on-mal (1.1 nm)
Min-gol (1.4 nm)
Mappat (1.5 nm)
P'use-gol (1.6 nm)
Taeya-ri (1.6 nm)
Oktong-ni (0.8 nm)
Ch'ilgum (1.3 nm)
Ok-kol (1.4 nm)
Taeya (1.3 nm)
Tomnae (1.7 nm)
Paett'o (1.8 nm)
Urung-gol (1.6 nm)
Mil-gol (1.9 nm)
Sonnak-kol (1.2 nm)
Noduni (1.4 nm)
Maldeungbawi (1.7 nm)
Jeomteo (1.7 nm)
Baeteulmal (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 16 nm N 329
FR3674 Small G 605 17 nm W 283
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 31 nm E 124
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 35 nm W 305 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 57 nm N 4 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
4.1 nm W Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
4.4 nm SE Eoraesan
5.8 nm SW Guinsa
6.9 nm NW Yeongwol County
8.0 nm NW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
8.0 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:49 2016