Maettolgori, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Maettolgŏri,맷돌거리

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5232 Longitude 128.2655 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 31' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 56E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 373

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maettolgori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maettolgori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maettolgori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kol-mal (1.0 nm)
Hajap'o (1.4 nm)
Sangjap'o (1.4 nm)
Chap'ogong-ni (1.6 nm)
Charae-gol (0.8 nm)
Sonbawi (0.9 nm)
Norumok (1.1 nm)
Sapkyo-ri (1.4 nm)
Solsong-mokchang (1.5 nm)
Kukchok (1.5 nm)
Oppak-kol (1.7 nm)
Majangt'o (1.8 nm)
Maebong (0.8 nm) Kodun-gol (0.6 nm)
Miak-kol (1.5 nm)
Tuwol-li (1.8 nm)
Ongjang-gol (1.6 nm)
Chungduwon (1.8 nm)
Sangduwon (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm S 152
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 14 nm W 253
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 15 nm W 250 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm N 30 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 60 nm S 217 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
4.3 nm NE Bokwang Phoenix Park
7.7 nm S Baekdeoksan
6.9 nm SW Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
11.4 nm SE Pyeongchang County
13.2 nm N Amisan (Gangwon)
13.6 nm N Gangwon Province (historical)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:50 2016