Homdaeul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 홈대울

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3606 Longitude 127.8639 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 21' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38281

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Homdaeul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Homdaeul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Homdaeul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanhyol-li (0.8 nm)
Chaktu-gol (0.9 nm)
Chajak-ch'on (0.2 nm)
P'yongjang-dong (0.3 nm)
Kagong-ni (0.6 nm)
Tanghyon-dong (0.8 nm)
P'ik-kol (0.9 nm)
Taoryang (1.3 nm)
Worho-dong (1.4 nm)
Toogae (1.5 nm)
Chi-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Saengyang-gol (1.0 nm)
Chilmajae (0.5 nm)
Chagap-tong (0.8 nm)
Pot'ong-ni (1.3 nm)
Mallangp'o (1.4 nm)
Pot'ong-dong (1.5 nm)
Kyongjang-dong (1.4 nm)
Poksol (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43725 Heli C 415 Heliport Camp Long 4 nm E 67
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 6 nm N 44 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 42 nm S 204 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 42 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 52 nm W 283 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Wonju
2.9 nm SE Wonju
2.9 nm SE First and Second Battles of Wonju
4.1 nm SE Halla University
3.9 nm E Wonju Station
4.4 nm NW Samsan Station
6.5 nm NE Wonju Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:32 2016