Dongmaedong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동매동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.2312 Longitude 127.9465 Altitude (feet) 980
Lat (DMS) 38° 13' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 56' 47E Altitude (meters) 298
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongmaedong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongmaedong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongmaedong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Songhyonil-li
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jeommal (0.9 nm)
T'onggolmal (1.6 nm)
Eoduwolli (0.5 nm)
Eungdalmal (0.7 nm)
Songhyon (0.7 nm)
Soljae (0.8 nm)
Donduru (1.3 nm)
Songhyoni-ri (1.8 nm)
Taesongmaul (1.8 nm)
Tup'yomaul (0.4 nm)
Sonan-gol (1.1 nm)
Saenmal (1.1 nm)
Bangsan (1.4 nm)
Jawol (1.3 nm)
Chungganmal (1.3 nm)
Sollewon (1.5 nm)
Non-gol (2.1 nm)
Golmal (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3684 Heli G 406 6 nm S 151
FR3719 Small G 405 8 nm S 147
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 35 nm E 106 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 47 nm S 179 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 60 nm N 339 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm N Baekseoksan
4.5 nm E Battle of Bloody Ridge
5.3 nm NE Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
5.7 nm NE 128th meridian east
7.7 nm S Yanggu County, Gangwon
6.8 nm SW Ilsan
9.0 nm E Haean


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:47 2016