Chamsaemi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 잠새미

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.2603 Longitude 128.5272 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 38° 15' 37N Long (DMS) 128° 31' 38E Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16648

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chamsaemi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chamsaemi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chamsaemi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yongam-ri Ilgu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seongdae-ri Igu (0.4 nm)
Saet'o (0.5 nm)
Seongdaeri (0.9 nm)
Seongdae-ri Ilgu (0.9 nm)
Tongnugol (0.9 nm)
Irungae (0.7 nm)
Togijeom (1.3 nm)
Hagya-ri Ilgu (1.4 nm)
Ayajin Igu (1.5 nm)
Saech'ongan (0.8 nm)
Yongam-ri Igu (0.8 nm)
Cheonjilli (1.2 nm)
Cheonjin (1.3 nm)
Sinpyeong (0.4 nm)
Hwajinminchon (1.3 nm)
Sip-tong (1.4 nm)
Sinpyeongni (1.5 nm)
Hwajonminch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43448 Heli C 434 Heliport 2 nm N 319
RKND SHO Small SOKCHO 7 nm S 154
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 13 nm S 150 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 56 nm S 208 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 73 nm N 318 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE Seokbong Ceramic Museum
4.5 nm SE Sokcho
5.8 nm N Oeumsan
7.5 nm SE List of shipwrecks in 1965
7.5 nm SE List of Empire ships (H)
7.7 nm N Goseong County, Gangwon
7.8 nm SE Sokcho Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:48 2016