Banjaengi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 반쟁이

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0610 Longitude 128.0485 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 3' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 2' 55E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3408

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banjaengi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banjaengi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banjaengi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heurigol (1.0 nm)
Toch'on (1.4 nm)
Bangmakgol (1.3 nm)
Wollamch'on (1.6 nm)
Wondongjigol (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongsam-ni (1.5 nm)
Jangmakgol (1.7 nm)
Musoejeom (1.9 nm)
Masan (1.9 nm)
Solsummal (2.3 nm)
Chabangtluk (2.5 nm)
Pongdang-gol (2.5 nm)
Utdumuri (1.3 nm)
Tumu-ri (1.3 nm)
Teokgol (1.7 nm)
Araenmal (1.5 nm)
Dwitgol (1.9 nm)
Saemaul (2.2 nm)
Naechon (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3719 Small G 405 3 nm N 352
FR3667 Small G 404 3 nm W 298
FR3684 Heli G 406 5 nm N 338
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 29 nm E 89 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 37 nm S 186 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NW Yanggu County, Gangwon
4.3 nm SW List of shipwrecks in April 1945
5.6 nm E Inje County
7.7 nm SW Bawisan
9.9 nm NE Daeamsan
10.5 nm SE Soppulsan
11.7 nm N Battle of Bloody Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:41 2016