Yolmanggul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 열망굴,Yŏlmanggul

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.4961 Longitude 127.5170 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 29' 46N Long (DMS) 127° 31' 1E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19838

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yolmanggul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yolmanggul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yolmanggul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangso-dong (0.4 nm)
Sandong-ni (0.6 nm)
P'imi (0.6 nm)
Munsan-ni (0.9 nm)
Songnam (2.4 nm) Oryong-dong (0.4 nm)
Kuryong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kusa-ri (0.5 nm)
Siot'i (1.1 nm)
Myoam-ni (1.2 nm)
Majang (1.6 nm)
Tongdae-gol (2.1 nm)
Kuyol-li (0.4 nm)
Waemaru (0.7 nm)
Hagam (0.8 nm)
Sangsan (0.7 nm)
Yomch'i-ri (1.4 nm)
Mundong-ni (1.8 nm)
Sanso (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTE Small SEONGMU 4 nm N 349
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 5 nm S 219
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 13 nm N 356 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 60 nm N 20 Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 56 nm W 231 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SW List of power stations in South Korea
4.4 nm N Seongmu Airport
5.1 nm N Korea Air Force Academy
5.1 nm SW Sintanjin Station
6.1 nm NE Chungbuk Science High School
7.4 nm N Cheongju National University of Education
6.1 nm W Maepo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:22 2016