Sonduan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 손두안

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1858 Longitude 128.0223 Altitude (feet) 1778
Lat (DMS) 37° 11' 9N Long (DMS) 128° 1' 20E Altitude (meters) 541
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11814

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sonduan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonduan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonduan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yech'al-li (1.2 nm)
Hwasan (1.5 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.7 nm)
Kusuae (1.6 nm)
Unhang-ni (1.8 nm)
Younae (1.7 nm)
Kurye-gol (1.4 nm)
Unhak-tong (1.4 nm)
Hwanghak-tong (1.5 nm)
Saet'o-mal (1.9 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm) K'un-gol (0.8 nm)
Panghang-ni (1.2 nm)
Umsil (1.3 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.3 nm)
Kol-mal (1.4 nm)
Ugyong (1.5 nm)
Win-mal (1.8 nm)
Chunggan-mal (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 8 nm N 343
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 15 nm N 349 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm S 221 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 60 nm N 30 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 62 nm W 291 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Spiral (railway)
6.1 nm SE Bongyang Station
8.2 nm S Indeungsan
8.9 nm NW Halla University
9.2 nm SW Jangtaesan
10.2 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Wonju
10.9 nm S List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:52 2016