Sangyuam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상유암

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1358 Longitude 128.3893 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 9N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 21E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2890

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangyuam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangyuam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangyuam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuam-ni (0.2 nm)
Uppangsalmi (1.0 nm)
Kol-gol (1.2 nm)
Hayuam (0.7 nm)
Myongjon (1.1 nm)
Uppalgunbat (1.4 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.4 nm)
Maebaeng (1.6 nm)
Palgunbat (1.6 nm)
Non-gol (1.6 nm)
Sang-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Sungdang (1.2 nm)
Saek-kol (1.4 nm)
Haegogae (0.6 nm)
Yongdong-gol (1.0 nm)
K'un-gol (1.4 nm)
Samt'aean (1.4 nm)
P'yong-mal (1.7 nm)
Saigong-ni (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 8 nm W 281
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm N 359
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 23 nm W 299
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 27 nm W 311 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 57 nm N 13 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
4.8 nm NE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
4.7 nm E Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
5.1 nm NE Yeongwol County
7.6 nm SE Guinsa
8.8 nm S Gosu Cave
9.1 nm S Danyang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:11 2016