Junwan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 준완

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.0237 Longitude 128.2885 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 1' 25N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5361

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Junwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jungdam (0.5 nm)
Araetmaeul (0.6 nm)
Geosapyeong (0.9 nm)
Darakgol (0.9 nm)
Jeopdarakgol (1.2 nm)
Hangaraegi (1.4 nm)
Geosatmal (0.8 nm)
Maepo (0.8 nm)
Dogok (1.4 nm)
Hasi (1.5 nm)
Galgogae (1.0 nm)
Gumalli (1.3 nm)
Satae (1.3 nm)
Gwanjuwon (0.4 nm)
Beosami (0.6 nm)
Bondeung (0.7 nm)
Ssalmi (1.3 nm)
Bondong (1.6 nm)
Solgogae (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 8 nm N 338
FR3698 Small G 418 19 nm N 13
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 23 nm N 320
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm N 327 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 42 nm W 244 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW Geumsusan
3.5 nm W Jakseongsan
4.2 nm SE Danyang County
4.9 nm SE Gosu Cave
6.5 nm SE Spiral (railway)
5.7 nm W Cheongpung Cultural Properties
7.2 nm NW Jecheon Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:57 2016