Chamnamujeong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 참나무정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.9965 Longitude 128.4366 Altitude (feet) 1102
Lat (DMS) 36° 59' 47N Long (DMS) 128° 26' 12E Altitude (meters) 335
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5066

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chamnamujeong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chamnamujeong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chamnamujeong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salgujae (0.3 nm)
Songjeong (0.5 nm)
Hail (0.5 nm)
Anteo (0.7 nm)
Maenamgi (1.0 nm)
Seomddam (1.2 nm)
Deokpyeong (1.4 nm)
Saetteo (0.3 nm)
Gumandong (0.7 nm)
Garangbaengi (1.7 nm)
Guik (0.6 nm)
Euljeon (1.3 nm)
Handeumi (0.4 nm)
Hauigol (0.6 nm)
Sanguigol (1.0 nm)
Myeonggiri (1.4 nm)
Wolchon (1.6 nm)
Saemgol (1.7 nm)
Saetteo (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 14 nm W 313
FR3698 Small G 418 20 nm N 353
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 29 nm W 311
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 34 nm N 319 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 48 nm W 249 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NE Guinsa
2.7 nm W Gosu Cave
3.2 nm SE Sobaeksan
3.6 nm W Danyang County
5.7 nm S Jungnyeong
6.2 nm SW Spiral (railway)
7.6 nm N Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:37 2016