Wolp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏlp’yŏng,월평

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6007 Longitude 127.4213 Altitude (feet) 967
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 3N Long (DMS) 127° 25' 17E Altitude (meters) 294
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5401

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hadonggo (0.2 nm)
Sinhung (0.5 nm)
Sangdonggo (0.6 nm)
Apkok (0.8 nm)
Kuam (0.8 nm)
Haksol-li (0.9 nm)
Tonghwa-ri (1.1 nm)
Kuhung (0.2 nm)
Paegul-li (0.8 nm)
Taep'ani (1.2 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (0.2 nm)
Kajae (0.6 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Top'yong (0.8 nm)
Wonhung (0.9 nm)
Maha-ri (0.9 nm)
Tung-dong (1.0 nm)
Sapsil (1.1 nm)
Songja-dong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 21 nm N 319
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 22 nm N 318
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 34 nm W 226
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 41 nm W 226 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 46 nm S 168 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm NE Jangsu County
7.0 nm W Imsil County
9.5 nm N Tapsa
9.7 nm N Maisan
8.7 nm E Jangansan
11.5 nm N Jinan County
12.3 nm SE Baraebong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:06 2016