Panghwa, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 방화

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5755 Longitude 127.4303 Altitude (feet) 980
Lat (DMS) 35° 34' 32N Long (DMS) 127° 25' 49E Altitude (meters) 298
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5662

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panghwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panghwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panghwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kaech'i
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yang-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Sinp'yong (0.6 nm)
Sapsil (0.8 nm)
Chinbat (0.9 nm)
Konji-ri (0.9 nm)
Wang-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Songja-dong (0.4 nm)
Tung-dong (0.6 nm)
Maha-ri (0.7 nm)
Wonhung (0.7 nm)
Top'yong (1.2 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Kangjong (0.3 nm)
Osong-ni (0.6 nm)
Hukp'yong (1.3 nm)
Ssanggye-ri (0.3 nm)
Map'yong (0.5 nm)
Pangok (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 23 nm N 321
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 23 nm N 320
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 34 nm W 228
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 44 nm S 168 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 40 nm W 228 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm NE Jangsu County
7.7 nm W Imsil County
8.7 nm E Jangansan
11.0 nm N Tapsa
11.3 nm N Maisan
10.8 nm SE Baraebong
13.0 nm N Jinan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:56 2016