Chamdu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 잠두

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.9991 Longitude 127.6056 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 59' 57N Long (DMS) 127° 36' 20E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6702

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chamdu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chamdu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chamdu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuram-ni (0.9 nm)
Sangguram (1.1 nm)
Kajong (1.5 nm)
Taeyu-ri (1.5 nm)
Kadang-ni (1.5 nm)
Hanch'i (1.6 nm)
Nae-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Pamso (1.7 nm)
Pangu-ri (1.9 nm) Somyon (1.0 nm)
Wollyongp'o (1.2 nm)
Taech'a-ri (1.4 nm)
Kongjong-gol (1.6 nm)
Oeyodae (0.6 nm)
Yongp'o-ri (0.8 nm)
Karae-gol (1.0 nm)
Nulmok (1.1 nm)
Chohang (1.6 nm)
Imsu-dong (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 15 nm E 45
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 26 nm N 343
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 43 nm N 353 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 48 nm W 263 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 59 nm S 157 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm E Muju County
5.2 nm SE Jeoksangsan
8.4 nm NW Geumsan County
9.6 nm N Cheontaesan (Chungcheong)
10.8 nm SE Deogyusan
13.7 nm N Seodaesan
13.8 nm NE Gakgye Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:34 2016