Tokchin, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Dokushin,Tokushin,Dokusin

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6667 Longitude 129.7167 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 41° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 129° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16684

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokchin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokchin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokchin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Togyol-li (0.6 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (2.3 nm)
Sungam-nodongjagu (2.1 nm)
An-gol (2.7 nm)
Changp'yong-ni (2.8 nm)
Changyon-dong (0.6 nm)
Yongam-ni (1.0 nm)
Oryu-dong (1.2 nm)
Songbuk-tong (1.6 nm)
Yomch'on (1.8 nm)
Tojigu (1.7 nm)
Kaja-gol (2.7 nm)
Sunam-dong (2.8 nm)
P'ohang-dong (3.1 nm)
Kiyang-dong (3.4 nm)
Nanam (3.2 nm)
Pongam-ni (3.5 nm)
Wonsudae (2.0 nm)
Susong-ni (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 1 nm W 284
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 7 nm S 211
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 10 nm N 37
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 14 nm S 192 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 73 nm N 350 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm W Sungam Ni Airport
3.2 nm N Ranam Station
6.9 nm SW Kyŏngsŏng Station
7.5 nm SW Kyongsong Chuul Airport
7.4 nm NE Battle of Ongjin
8.0 nm NE Chandongja Park
8.5 nm N Chongjin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:28:10 2016