T'angsup'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 탕수평,T’angsup’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.3603 Longitude 129.3658 Altitude (feet) 1906
Lat (DMS) 41° 21' 37N Long (DMS) 129° 21' 57E Altitude (meters) 580
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5531

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'angsup'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'angsup'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'angsup'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tolsu (1.1 nm)
Tanbau (1.2 nm)
Champ'o (2.2 nm)
Taedolsu (2.6 nm)
Hyonsudok (1.1 nm)
Sech'odok (2.3 nm)
Saedolsu (2.6 nm)
Sambo-dong (2.8 nm)
Samp'o-ri (0.9 nm)
Sangbaep'o (0.9 nm)
Kusade (2.1 nm)
Habaep'o (2.1 nm)
Simp'o (1.3 nm)
Simp'o (1.8 nm)
Yondae-gol (2.4 nm)
Harip'o (2.2 nm)
Sadok (3.0 nm)
Changp'o-dong (2.7 nm)
Tokchang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 11 nm E 125
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 13 nm E 72 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 16 nm N 44
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 34 nm N 39
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 53 nm W 307 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S Hwasong concentration camp
11.1 nm SE Kuktong Airport
11.2 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
12.4 nm W List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea
12.4 nm W List of nuclear test sites


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:50 2016