Sangnyomp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sangnyŏmp’o,상렴포

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9772 Longitude 129.3258 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 38N Long (DMS) 129° 19' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11605

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangnyomp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangnyomp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangnyomp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangch'on (0.9 nm)
Yongbung-nodongjagu (0.8 nm)
Nuch'on (1.0 nm)
Tongdae-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Kanun'gologu (0.5 nm)
Ch'oech'on (0.6 nm)
No-dong (1.3 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.4 nm)
Pongam-ni (1.4 nm)
Haryomp'o (0.4 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (0.5 nm)
Chungganch'on (1.0 nm)
Wadok (1.3 nm)
T'ap-kol (0.7 nm)
Kilju (0.8 nm)
Hoch'on (1.0 nm)
Killam-dong (1.1 nm)
Namp'yongch'on (1.6 nm)
Yonggi-dong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 3 nm S 191
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 19 nm N 33
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 30 nm N 28 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 54 nm N 25
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 69 nm N 323 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm S Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
1.0 nm SE Kilju County
3.6 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.6 nm NW Namsok Station
7.3 nm NE Myongchon Station
7.3 nm NE Myongchon County
8.5 nm NW Songhu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:33 2016