Changnop'a, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 작로파,Changnop’a

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9442 Longitude 129.0278 Altitude (feet) 3533
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 39N Long (DMS) 129° 1' 40E Altitude (meters) 1076
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11412

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changnop'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changnop'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changnop'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanghadae (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongbyorae (1.5 nm)
Kil-tong (2.0 nm)
Tongman-ni (2.1 nm)
Soyok-tong (2.4 nm)
Andol (1.7 nm)
Paedogi (2.7 nm)
Kwan-dong (4.1 nm)
Chungbugun (2.2 nm)
Such'im-dong (3.0 nm)
Chungch'op'yong (1.5 nm)
Kobo (2.3 nm)
Tolgo (2.8 nm)
Chinbom-dong (3.5 nm)
So-dong (3.1 nm)
Somaebong (4.2 nm)
Pongjon-dong (4.0 nm)
Yondae (3.9 nm)
Hakp'o (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 12 nm E 98
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 33 nm S 193
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 40 nm N 43 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 64 nm N 334 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 63 nm N 35
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm SW Sinjungsan Station
12.0 nm N Songdok Station
10.0 nm SW Tonsan Station
9.9 nm W Paekkumsan Station
9.9 nm W Kumgol Station
12.9 nm N Sado Station
11.9 nm NE Songhu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:55 2016