Yangji, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 양지

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.1911 Longitude 126.7572 Altitude (feet) 1249
Lat (DMS) 39° 11' 28N Long (DMS) 126° 45' 26E Altitude (meters) 380
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8343

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ongnyong-dong (0.6 nm)
Oryugae (1.6 nm)
Sanggung-ni (0.5 nm)
Iam-dong (0.6 nm)
Sangsil-li (1.3 nm)
Yegi (1.5 nm)
Sinhung (2.2 nm)
Sunu-dong (2.7 nm)
Won-gol (2.9 nm)
Kyemak (1.1 nm)
Hagung-ni (1.4 nm)
Sangdan (1.6 nm)
Yongam-ni (1.9 nm)
Ssangp'o (2.0 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (2.5 nm)
Ch'odun (0.3 nm)
Sokch'o-dong (1.6 nm)
Manhang-dong (1.7 nm)
Saeng-dong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 27 nm S 189
FR32482 Small Chik-Tong Airport Koksan 27 nm S 187
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 33 nm E 92 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 46 nm N 44 Air Koryo
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 43 nm W 256
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm W Yangdok Station
11.9 nm N Ungok Station
15.1 nm W Sinyang Station
25.5 nm N Yodok County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:30 2016