Songdegi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 송데기

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.6225 Longitude 126.6767 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 39° 37' 21N Long (DMS) 126° 40' 36E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5822

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songdegi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songdegi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songdegi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'ago-ri (1.4 nm)
Sang-gol (1.4 nm)
Chajak-tong (2.0 nm)
Songjon (1.9 nm)
Hoemok-tong (1.2 nm)
Kojong-dong (1.6 nm)
Tongmun-dong (1.9 nm)
Sansong-ni (2.0 nm)
Tangmok-tong (2.1 nm)
Subang-dong (2.3 nm)
Komun-dong (2.2 nm)
Pyongp'ung-dong (2.4 nm)
Changp'yong (1.1 nm)
Sangsup'o (1.5 nm)
Pangmong-ni (1.2 nm)
Yulp'yong-dong (1.4 nm)
Kunhakp'o (1.6 nm)
Kosal-li (1.6 nm)
Ibang-dong (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 1 nm N 355
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 28 nm E 99
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 33 nm N 316
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 37 nm E 78 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 46 nm E 125 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm N Maengsan Airport
7.8 nm E Yodok County
8.6 nm E Yodok concentration camp
8.6 nm E Isle of Wight College
14.9 nm S Ungok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:06 2016