Haengjongch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Haengjŏngch’am,행정참

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 40.0386 Longitude 126.7775 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 2' 19N Long (DMS) 126° 46' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Haengjongch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haengjongch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haengjongch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sadap-tong (2.8 nm) Chik-kol (1.4 nm)
Pijin-dong (1.4 nm)
Nummak (2.6 nm)
Sanjong-gol (3.3 nm)
Changsal-li (3.6 nm)
Sinhung-ni (0.7 nm)
Sanyangch'am (1.1 nm)
Yongdong-ni (1.7 nm)
Kogae-gol (1.7 nm)
Sindam-ni (1.0 nm)
An-gol (1.4 nm)
Chungsang-ni (1.5 nm)
Ipsong-ni (1.9 nm)
Saek-kol (1.7 nm)
Ansong-gol (2.0 nm)
T'ap-kol (2.6 nm)
Onyang-ni (3.0 nm)
Onch'ang-ni (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 23 nm S 191
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 26 nm W 268
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 27 nm W 268
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 36 nm E 118 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 61 nm S 147 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm E Geography of North Korea
10.5 nm E North Korea
22.1 nm S Yodok concentration camp
22.1 nm S Isle of Wight College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:00 2016